Auto-login for future visits. Colour Adult: F. Female-green replacing all blue markings; bright emerald green surrounding eye. Female-as in conspicillatus. Heavier, larger bill.
|Published (Last):||27 September 2007|
|PDF File Size:||15.59 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.5 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Auto-login for future visits. Colour Adult: F. Female-green replacing all blue markings; bright emerald green surrounding eye.
Female-as in conspicillatus. Heavier, larger bill. Female-as in conspicillatus, but with heavier bill. Colour Juvenile: F. Parrots in Aviculture, Low, Psittacine Aviculture, Schubot, Clubb and Clubb, Seeds mix such as: canary, millet, and smaller amounts of oats, buckwheat, safflower and a little hemp; limited sunflower seed; spray millet; green leaves such as: Swiss chard, lettuce, sowthistle, dandelion, chickweed; seeding grasses; rearing food made from hard-boiled egg, wholegrain bread and carrot, all ground to crumbly consistency; complete kibble.
Found up to m ft in lightly wooded habitats such as lowland evergreen forest edge, thorn scrub, llanos, gallery woodland and cultivated areas with scattered trees, venturing into denser forest where there are clearings with scattered trees. Social outside of breeding season. Forms communal roosts for the night.
Feeds on the ground and in vegetation. Member Login. Join or Renew Today! Membership Benefits: PsittaScene Magazine -- our quarterly publication delivered directly to your home. Research your favourite parrot with the Parrot Encyclopedia and Reference Library. Listen to exciting Podcast interviews with parrot specialists from around the world, many available for WPT members only.
Photos View in Gallery. Did You Know? The Spectacled Parrotlet probably benefits from land clearance and logging, unlike most parrot species. Academic Research Related publications: Forpus conspicillatus. All rights reserved. Design: David Occhino Design.
Your login: Password:. Enter your login name or your email address and click on Send reminder to receive a reminder by email. Taxonomic status: Species status: nominal subspecies This taxon is a subspecies of Forpus conspicillatus Your sightings. Add to a lifelist: None Date: You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.
Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. An extensive multimedia section displays the latest photos, videos and audio selections from the Macaulay Library. Browse free accounts on the home page. Skip to content. Explore Taxonomy.
The spectacled parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus is a species of parrot in the family Psittacidae. It is the nominate species Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus. There are two subspecies: the Cauca spectacled parotlet F. Spectacled parrotlets are endemic to Middle and South America , including northern and central Colombia , Venezuela , and eastern Panama subspecies can be found in specific regions of Colombia and Venezuela, see above.
Confused by a class within a class or an order within an order? Please see our brief essay. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. To cite this page: Myers, P. Espinosa, C.